Virtual Conference Agenda

Recorded videos of each session are available below

Click below to see the agendas for each day.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 18 (Pre‐Symposium Workshops)

10:45-11:00 ET

Welcome – Ethan Huffman

11:00-12:30 ET

SESSION 1

TRACK 1: Societal Benefits of Resilience / What does Resilience Mean to you

Chair
Bobby Jeffers, SNL

Presenters
Amanda Wachtel, SNL
Susan Spierre‐Clark, U Buffalo
Pete Larsen, LBNL

Video Link

TRACK 2: Community & Infrastructure
Modeling Tools: Interdependent
Networked Community Resilience
Modeling Environment (IN‐CORE)

Chairs
Stephanie Pilkington, UNCC; Craig Rieger,
INL; Kevin Schultz, JHUAPL; Tim McJunkin
INL; Char Sample, MTSI

Presenter
Jong Sung Lee, U. Ill. UC

Video Link

TRACK 3: Power Grid Resilience:
Needs and challenges

Chairs
Mohammed Ben‐Idris, UNR
Anurag Srivastava, WVU

 

Presenters
Alireza Ghassemian, DOE
Aranya Chakrabortty, NSF

Video Link

12:30-1:30 ET

Lunch Break

1:30-3:00 ET

SESSION 2

TRACK 1: The Heat is on – An Interactive
Cyber Exercise

Presenters
Kimberly Denbow, AGA
Jon Monken, Converge Strategies

Video Link

TRACK 3: Power Grid Resilience:
Definitions, metrics, and tools

Presenters
Aleksandar Stanković, Tufts Univ.
Jay Liu, PJM
Gary Huffman, Burns & MC & ComEd.
Mohammed Ben‐Idris, UNR
Mathios Pantelli, Univ. of Cyprus
Anurag Srivastava, WVU

Video Link

3:00-4:30 ET

SESSION 3

TRACK 1: DOE GMLC Resilient
Distribution Systems (RDS) Projects –
What we learned and what’s next

Moderators
Abraham Ellis, Sandia
Emma Stewart, NRECA

Panelists
Clay Koplin, CEC
Kevin Schneider, PNNL
David Lovelady, National Grid

Video Link

TRACK 2: Community & Infrastructure
Resilience Modeling and Simulation
Needs/Challenges

Moderator
Stephanie Pilkington, UNCC

Panelists
Ryan Hruska, INL
Jamie Kruse, East Carolina U
Thomas Overby, Texas A&M
John Van de Lindt, CSU

Video Link

TRACK 3: Gaining Consensus on Power
Grid Resilience Metrics (brainstorming)

Presenters
Anuradha Annaswamy, MIT
Chris Dent, Univ. of Edinburgh
Svetlana Ekisheva, NERC

Video Link

4:30-6:00 ET

SESSION 4

TRACK 1: Domain Components of the
Impending Cyber‐Physical Energy System
Transformation

Chair
Paul Roege, Typhoon‐HIL

Presenters
Rob Hovsapian, NREL
Charles Forsberg, MIT
Sarah Davis, SRD Consulting

Video Link

TRACK 2:  AHA Interactive
Session

Presenters
Ryan Hruska, INL
Jong Su Lee, U. Ill. UC

Video Link

TRACK 3: Tools for Enabling Power Grid
Resilience (Brainstorming)

Presenters
Marija lic, MIT
Michael Legatt, ResilientGrid

Video Link

Contact Us

6 + 12 =