Virtual Conference Agenda

Recorded videos of each session are available below

Click below to see the agendas for each day.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 19 (FED Day)

10:45-11:00 ET

Welcome – Ethan Huffman

11:00-12:30 ET

Resilience Week Welcome – Senator Jim Risch
Plenary Speaker 1 – Craig Rieger, INL/N&HS Directorate Fellow, Foundations of Resilience: Transformation of Cross‐Disciplinary Collaboration in Dialogue
Plenary Speaker 2 – Ron Fisher, Director Infrastructure Assurance and Analysis Division, INL; Director INL Resilience Optimization Center, Building a Resilient Nation

Plenary Speaker 3 – David Woods, Past-President Resilience Engineering Association and The Ohio State University, A look back:  Progress in Resilience Engineering; A look forward:  Prospects for Outmaneuvering Complexity Penalties

Video Link

12:30-12:45 ET

Break

12:45-2:15 ET

SESSION 1

TRACK 1:  Energy Efficiency and
Renewable Energy Resilience Thrusts
WETO/SETO/WPTO

Chair
Tim McJunkin, INL

Panelists
David Walter, Solar Energy
Ben Ollis, ORNL
Hill Balliet, Water Power
Abhishek Somani, PNNL
Bret Barker, Wind Energy
Megan Culler, INL

Moderator
Brian Seal, EPRI

Video Link

TRACK 2: National Efforts to Establish a Secure & Resilient Cybersecurity Supply Chain

Chair
Wayne Austad, INL

Presenters
Howard Grimes, CyManII
Greg Shannon, CyManII
Cheri Caddy, DOE-CESER
Virginia Wright, INL
Allan Friedman, DHS/CISA

Video Link

TRACK 3: Cyber City: A Platform for
Researching Critical Infrastructure
Resilience

Presenter
Candice Mitchell, US Army Corps of
Engineers

Video Link

2:15-2:45 ET

Lunch Break

2:45-3:45 ET

SESSION 2

TRACK 1: Challenges and opportunities for resilient and sustainable energy transition in rural and island communities

Moderator
Abraham Ellis, Sandia

Panelists
Aaron Ng, DOE ETI Program
Mark Glick, HNEI
Erin Whitney, AECP
Rob Cox, Coastal Studies Institute

Video Link

TRACK 2:  DOD Achieving Resilience for
Control Systems Across Government‐
owned and Commercially‐owned Assets

Moderator
Aleksandra Scalco, US Navy

Panelists
Michael Dransfield, NSA
Daryl Haegley, OSD Policy
Sandra Kline, ASN EIE
Michael Kilcoyne, NAVFAC DCIO/CTWH
Steve Simske, Colorado State University

Video Link

TRACK 3: The National Cybersecurity
Workforce Development Program: An
Innovative and Scalable Framework to
Expand the Critical Infrastructure Security
Human Capital

Chair
Eman El‐Sheikh, Univ. of West FL

Panelists
Diane M. Janosek, NSA
Eman El‐Sheikh, Univ. of West FL
Dipankar Dasgupta, Univ. of Memphis
Art Conklin, Univ. of Houston

Video Link

3:45-4:00 ET

Break

4:00-5:00 ET

SESSION 3

TRACK 1: Prognostic sensing and
modeling for resilient management of
extreme events

Chairs 
Kris Villez, ORNL; Abraham Ellis, Sandia; 
Tim McJunkin, INL 

Presenters 
Suzanne Groneman, City of Reno NV 
Ben Jenkins, Idaho Falls Power 
Mohammed Ben-Idris, Univ. of NV 

Video Link

TRACK 2: DoD ‐All Hazards Analysis (AHA)
presented with the Army Cyber Institute
(ACI)

Chair
Tim Klett, INL

Presenter
MAJ Steven Whitham, ACI

Video Link

TRACK 3: Cybersecurity Workforce
Development for Rural Distribution
Utilities: Challenges and Solutions

Moderators
Abraham Ellis, Sandia
Emma Stewart, NRECA

Panelists
Olga Lavrova, NNMSU
Delaine Orendorff, NRECA

Video Link

5:00-5:15 ET

Break

5:15-6:15 ET

Research Poster Presentations
*Note: The authors will formally present their posters at the times listed, however they will be available to chat
for the entire hour.

Posters

  • 5:15 ‐ Extensive resilience analysis of function models of complex systems, Yann Guillouet, German Aerospace
  • 5:20 ‐ Cyber‐Physical Security Assessment and Resilience of a Microgrid Testbed, Theron Beam, BSU
  • 5:25 ‐ COVID Response: A Blended Approach to Studying Sanitizer Station Deployment at Clemson University,
    Tyler O’Brien, Clemson University
  • 5:30 ‐ A Co‐Simulation Approach to Modeling Electric Vehicle Impacts on Distribution Feeders During
    Resilience Events, Thad Haines, Sandia
  • 5:35 ‐ Enhancing the Operational Resilience of Advanced Reactors with Digital Twins by Recurrent Neural
    Networks, Linyu Lin, INL
  • 5:40 ‐ Design of Resilient Electric Distribution Systems for Remote Communities: Surgical Load Management
    using Smart Meters, Mayank Panwar, NREL
  • 5:45 ‐ Applying Utility’s Advanced Grid Technologies to Improve Resiliency of a Critical Load, Charlie Vartanian,
    PNNL
  • 5:50 ‐ A Deep‐Defense Approach for Next‐Gen Cyber‐Resilient Inter‐Dependent Critical Infrastructure Systems,
    Eman Hammad, Texas AM U ‐ Commerce

Video Link

Contact Us

 

 

11 + 10 =